2020 Award Winners

The Badlands Art Association is proud to announce the 2020 division winners from the 50th Annual Fall Art Show.

Judges for the art show were Peggy Holm Anderson, co-owner of Dickinson’s JP Frameshop and Western Edge Gallery, and Codi Miller of Bismarck’s  The Capital Gallery.

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION AWARDS

ACRYLIC
1st place Donovan Slag “Black Butte”
2nd place Cherie Roshau “Kael (Donkey)”
3rd place Helen Campbell “Clouds Over Canal”
Honorable mention: Mary Huether “ Iris & Monarch”, Marcia Sickler “Wine & Fruit”, and Helen Campbell “Whispering Bay”.

DIMENSIONAL
1st place Twig Zahn “Wood Urn”
2nd place Robin Reynolds “Sunflower Vessel”
3rd place Julie Schuster “Chip & Dip”
Honorable mention: Matt Ramsey “Brownie Eating a Brownie”,  and Gretchen Peterson “Mums”.

DRAWING
1st place Heather Adam “Midday Report”
2nd place Daphne Clark “Future”
3rd place Tina Schloss “Good Morning”
Honorable mention: Cameron Brown “American Girl Part 7”, Kirk Peterson “Mother Theresa”, and Francisco Knopik “Graphite Rose”.

MIXED MEDIA
1st place Cameron Brown “Wild Mustangs”
2nd place Cherie Roshau “Pray for Tay”
3rd place Heather Adam “Protect”
Honorable mention; Kirk Peterson “Repairman Trying”, Gretchen Peterson “Copper Skull”, Ryan Schaefer “Royals”, and Heather Adam “Two Old Friends”.

OIL PAINTING
1st place Daphne Clark  “ T.R. Wild Horses #2”
2nd place Larry Maslowski “Spring Creek Road”
3rd place David Barbere “The Barn”
Honorable mention: Heather Adam “Transformation”, Carol Retterath “Cactus Blossoms”, Darice Taylor “Wild & Free”, Sharon Haag “Abandoned”, and  Daphne Clark “Waiting For Work”.

PASTEL PAINTING
1st place Barbara Nechiporenko “Badlands Trio”
2nd place Marcia Sickler “Lavender Still Life”
Honorable mention: Mary Huether “Lily Blossom”,  and Marcia Sickler “Autumn Ritual”.

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st place Carla Leland “ Living the Brand”,
2nd place Jess Johnson “Great Mothers”,
3rd place Sabrina Dolezal “American Summer”,
Honorable mention awards: Jess Johnson “Snow Pony”, Jason Galonski “New Yorker in New England”, Robin Reynold “I 94: Exit 70” ,Austin Stockert “Mitch Malloy”.

WATERCOLOR PAINTING
1st place Barbara Feldman “Power of a Wave”
2nd place Mary Huether “Octopus & Crab”
3rd place Heather Adam “Effervescence”
Honorable mention; Marcia Sickler “Autumn Sunflower”.

AMATEUR DIVISION AWARDS

PAINTING/MIXED MEDIA
1st place Nancy Brannan “Tablescape”
2nd place Kent Van Ells “Bay Fence”
3rd place Evan Chase “Princess Elsa”
Honorable mention: Danielle Yon “Waves”, Mark Ries “Mica is the Medium”, Carla Rustad “Quiet”, Nancy Brannan “ Portrait of my Guardian Angel”, Victoria Pregenzer “Botanical Study”, Mary Helfrich “ Mystic”, Kristen Porter “ Oden “Better than Diamonds”, and Jessica Dukart “Splash”.

DRAWING/PASTEL PAINTING
1st place Evan Chase “Debra Paget”
2nd place Evan Chase “Audrey Hepburn”
3rd place Evan Chase “Sleeping Sunrise”
Honorable mention: Danielle Yon “Abstract #1”.

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st place Arnette Arth “Sweet Dreams”
2nd place Amanda Wright “View Through the Fence”
3rd place Ruth Heley “Timmy”
Honorable mention: Amanda Wright “Soaring Low”, Amy Olson “Better Days, Amanda Wright “ Portrait of a Tree”, Amy Olson “Long View”, Ruth Heley “Stepping Through the Wardrobe”, and Shawn Dziuk “the Aermotor”.

SPECIAL AWARDS WINNER

2020’s  MOST  INNOVATIVE awards (chosen by a separate set of judges)
Amateur division: Mark Ries “Bring the Beats Musically”,
Professional division: Kirk Peterson “Repairman Trying to Put a Fix on the Handle of Reality”

The 50th TRIBUTE AWARD which was in honor of The Badlands Art Association’s  50th Anniversary” (chosen by the viewing public)
Julie Schuster’s “50 Piece Chattered Dinnerware Set”.

The People’s Choice award considered to be a very special award by all artists (voted on by the viewing public)
Profession division: Ryan Schaefer “Misty Mountains”
Amateur division: Evan Chase “Debra Paget”.

Share