2019 BAA Student Art Show Award Winners

Student Art Show Awards

The judge for the 2019 student art show was Laureen Evans of Dickinson, ND.

Kindergarten – 3rd grade
1st place – “Toucan” by Ryan Woehl, Jefferson and, “Big Sunflower in Brown Pot” by Nora Maier, Killdeer
2nd place – “Hungry Shark” by Kaci Kadrmas, Lincoln
3rd place – “Fossil” by Mark Hystad, Jefferson, and “Fat Little Bird” by Abby Cook , Prairie Elementary.
Honorable Mention: Brier Arndt, Sawyer Pennington, Cassie Bang, Lauren Jackson,  Emerson Sickler, Adalyn Milner, Ira Haag, Keturah Haag, Kylee Sickler, Jett Fridrich, Ella Brown, Zoey Brown, David Sitter, Jacob Evoniuk, Joselyne Walkowiak, Scarlet Lucas, Brooke Barnhardt, Thaer Hussien, Breya Kadrmas, Paxon Wilkinson, Hadley Hausauer, Sage Hoots

4th grade – 6th grade
1st place – “A View from Within” by Grace Bieber, New England and ”The Moon” by Lucas Weidner, Beulah
2nd place – “Autumn on My Mind” by Emelyne Anderson, Hebron, and “Inspiration” by Brad Krebs, New England
3rd place – “My Mind on Autumn” by Emelyne Anderson, Hebron, and “Spirit Bear” by Raegan Corneliusen, Roosevelt
Honorable Mention: Joy Calkins, Landry Dvorak, Anna Leigh Hutchinson, Brandtly Klatt, Manuel Quintero, Ali Schettler, Coy Schleppenbach, Marek Ficek, Talitha Haag, Lydia Thompson, Sadie Kuntz, Gage Madler, Cary Wolf, Aram Kabanuk, Serenity Brown, Serena Schilling.

7th grade –  9th grade
1st place – “Girl and Splash” by Sofia Schantz, Beulah
2nd place – “Danny Devito” by Jenna Kopplsloen Beulah
3rd place – “Great Grandpa’s Farm Truck” by Heather Cabral
Honorable Mention – Taryn Hauf, Shay Buckman, Joey Breitzman, Abigail Sadowsky, Kadden Larrea, Morgan Vesey, McKenna Mettler, Jaycee Flesman.

10th grade – 12th grade
1st place – “Vase” by Mattea Binstock, South Heart and “Grapevine” by Nicole Ferebee, Beulah
2nd place – “Untitled” by Genessa Ayuyu , “Soul Sista” by ChristiAnna Schmidt, Beulah,  “Little Snail” by Magdalene Hanell, and “Untitled” by Jacob Shilman
3rd place – “Out There” by Jordanna Baumann, Killdeer, “Praus” by Shalee Praus, South Heart and “In the Wild” by Abigail Hodell, South Heart
Honorable mention – Claudia Domingo, Abigail Hodell, Meg Sibernagel, Momoha Iijina, Kassandra Rosales, Jocelyn Baranko, Merssaydees Kostelecky, Addison Krueger, Genavive Robbins, Ian Sibernagel, Daicie Mindt, Jasmine Augare, Aaron Phillips, Nicole Ferebee, Devin Askim, Tasla Homong, Sierra Kopp, ChristiAnna Scmidt, Allison Leintz.

Austin Cole Rosler Memorial Award – “Come In” by Wyatt Reis, Prairie Elementary, and “Joy” by Lydia Thompson, homeschooled

The Most Innovative – “Every BODY is Beautiful” by Emily Wenning, Beulah

The Beverly Haas Award – “Sapphire Tide” by Isabel O’Brien South Heart

People’s Choice (chosen by the viewing public) – ”Sapphire Tide” by Isabel O’Brien of South Heart junior High.

Best of Show (awarded by the show judge ) – “Wonder” by Nareen Trent, Lincoln Elementary.

Share