And the Winners are…

47th Annual BAA Awards Winners

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

ACRYLIC
1st Place: Cherie RoshauJesse and Frank
2nd Place: Linda RenaudWalking Tall
3rd Place: Marie Snavely “Amethyst Tree”
Honorable Mention: Linda Renaud “Mountain Bluebird”

DIMENSIONAL
1st Place: Mary Huether “Dragonfly Vase”
2nd Place: Julie Schuster “Untitled”
3rd Place: Julie Schuster “Chattered Vase”
Honorable Mention: Tod Winter “Prairiefire Spirits”

DRAWING
1st Place: Tina Schloss “Untitled”
2nd Place: Julie Lawhead…and then she flew
3rd Place: Donovan Slag “Old Blue”
Honorable Mention: Donovan Slag “Ducks in a Row”

MIXED MEDIA
1st Place: Aaron AndersonKaryuKai
2nd Place: Marian SchorschOudekerk Delft
3rd Place: Linda Renaud “Out of the Ashes”
Honorable Mention: Christine Hetzel “Foamy Seas”
Honorable Mention: Darice Taylor “Flutter”
Honorable Mention: Darice Taylor “A Moment in Time”

OIL
1st Place: Larry MaslowskiBittersweet and Vase
2nd Place: Marian Schorsch “The Black Path”
3rd Place: Marsha Lehman “Her First Son”
Honorable Mention: Marsha Lehman “Faith in a Good Year”
Honorable Mention: Darice Taylor “Walking in the Rain”

PASTEL
1st Place: Barbara NechiporenkoPumpkin Trio
2nd Place: Barbara NechiporenkoRed Roof Barn
3rd Place: Daphne Clark “JJ”
Honorable Mention: Barbara Nechiporenko “Bird House “

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place: Bob ThomasReflections
2nd Place: R.J. BurnsCutting Steele
3rd Place: R.J. Burns “Retired Farm Truck”
Honorable Mention: R.J. Burns “Hot Rod”
Honorable Mention: Marian Schorsch “ND snowflake 1”

WATERCOLOR
1st Place: Tina Schloss “Heavens Above”
2nd Place: Linda Renaud “Greatest Generation “
3rd Place: Sara Welk-Anderson “Aspen View”
Honorable Mention: Chris Fulton “Dakota West Reverie”
Honorable Mention: Chris Fulton “Golden Dakota Daydream”

Best of Show Professional
Aaron Anderson, Mixed Media “Karyuka”

AMATEUR DIVISION

1st Place: Cheyenne Belle Hansen
2nd Place: Ryan Schaefer
3rd Place: Bonnie Smith
4th Place: Adam Canfield
5th Place: Cheyenne Belle Hansen
6th Place: Jolene Baranko
Honorable Mention: Lis Megan
Honorable Mention: Dean Rummel
Honorable Mention: Austin Stockert
Honorable Mention: Kamal Winter
Honorable Mention: Brant Roshau
Honorable Mention: Cheyenne Belle Hansen

Best of Show Amateur
Cheyenne Belle Hansen, drawing, “Illusions

Carolyn True Bright White Innovation Award

Linda Renaud “Greatest Generation”
Rebecca Burtosky sculpture “Stigma”

Red Hat Society Awards

Amateur: Janel Kolar, acrylic, “Alpha & Omega
Professional: Janelle Stolking Flee with Strength
Professional: Janelle Stolking “Tenderfoot”

People’s Choice

Professional: Darice Taylor “Walking in the Rain”
Amateur: Cheyenne Belle Hansen “Illusions”
Student: Nichole Ferehee “Realistic Cubism”

Austin Cole Rosler Memorial Award

Given in the Student Category
Hayden LaMirande “The Lone Wolf”
Ella Sickler “Flower”

Student Division Winner

Share