All posts by admin

BAA 2018 Art Show Student Division Winners

Preschool through 3rd Grade

1st Place – Caisson Lies, “Train Face (alias: Face in Training)”
2nd Place – Kylee Rose Sickler, “Dakota
3rd Place – Octaveus Anderson, “Spiderman”
Austin Rosler Memorial Award – Piper Rodney, “Heart Flag

  • Honorable Mention – Cassie Bang, “Eye”
  • Honorable Mention – Jayla Baxter, “Witch”
  • Honorable Mention – Brystol Belland, “Peacock” and “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention – Ella Brown, “Bears”
  • Honorable Mention – Zoe Brown, “Awesome”
  • Honorable Mention – Cashin Carson, “Chop & Stan”
  • Honorable Mention – Dominic Dukart, “Chicken”
  • Honorable Mention – Brooklyn Dunbar, “Pumpkin and Colors of Fall”
  • Honorable Mention – Marek Ficek, “Combine and Mischief”
  • Honorable Mention – Keturah Haag, “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention – Talitha Haag, “Smokey Soars”
  • Honorable Mention – Vivianne Hayes, “I Love Cartooning”
  • Honorable Mention – Angel Knopic, “Funny Turtle”
  • Honorable Mention – Skye Powell, “Color Me Beeutifully”
  • Honorable Mention – Damian J. Tompkins, “Blue and Yellow Robot”

4th through 6th Grades

1st Place – Julianne Mayer, “Champ”
2nd Place – Kimzey Chesney, “Rainy”
3rd Place – Lorraine Zettel, “Music is Life”
Austin Rosler Memorial Award – Emelia Lucas, “Sovereignty”

  • Honorable Mention – Grady Bock, “Galiant”
  • Honorable Mention – Cannin Carson, “Parrot Fish”
  • Honorable Mention – Ashlyn Deguzman, “Lilac Snow”
  • Honorable Mention – Avian Gant, “Broken Bonnie”
  • Honorable Mention – Bennett Kham, “Still-life”
  • Honorable Mention – Emelia Lucas, “Sovereignty”
  • Honorable Mention – Canez Monse, “Family”
  • Honorable Mention – Ariana Montel, “Still-life”
  • Honorable Mention – Phillips Turner, “Sloth”
  • Honorable Mention – Avery Reindel, “Still-Life”
  • Honorable Mention – Sophia Sadowsky, “Flower”
  • Honorable Mention – Cooper Bang, “Rain on My Game”
  • Honorable Mention – Lorraine Zettel, “Rainy Home”
  • Honorable Mention – Paige Keck, “Bird in Nature”
  • Honorable Mention – Grant Engle, “Still-life”
  • Honorable Mention – Elijah Wald, “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention – Lily Zier, “One Winter Night”

7th through 9th Grades

1st Place – Scheeler Maxwell, “Spirit Dancer
2nd Place – Mary Jane Mayer, “Serengeti
3rd Place – Ava Hoerner, “Fat Bird”

  • Honorable Mention – Abigail Hodel, “Reflections”
  • Honorable Mention – Deniz Kilic, “Rainbow Spiral” and “Natural”
  • Honorable Mention – Tommy Lucas, “Hard at Work”
  • Honorable Mention – Scheeler Maxwell, “Lion”
  • Honorable Mention – Hannah Cook, “Retriever”
  • Honorable Mention – Levi Jerome, “Fighting Sioux”
  • Honorable Mention – Abby Lenge, “MacKenzie Fay”
  • Honorable Mention – Abby Lenge, “Hunter”

10th through 12 Grades

1st Place – Sophia Mettler, “My Dog
2nd Place – Brianna Ashworth, “Barn Owl”
3rd Place –  Dafne Hafen, “Golden Retriever
Judge’s Choice Best of Show – Dafne Hafen, “Golden Retriever”
People’s Choice Best of Show –  Dafne Hafen, “Golden Retriever”
Most Innovative – Dafne Hafen, “Tree of Life
Mind’s Eye Gallery Award – Sophia Mettler, “Inuit”

      • Honorable Mention – Brianna Ashworth, “Self Portrait”
      • Honorable Mention – Zoe Buchholz, “My Little Angel”
      • Honorable Mention – Morganna Calderon, “Koi”
      • Honorable Mention – Faith Clark, “Cat”
      • Honorable Mention – Nicole Ferebee, “Sober”
      • Honorable Mention – Dafne Hafen, “Tree of Life”
      • Honorable Mention – Dessiree Harmon, “Walking North Dakota”
      • Honorable Mention – Jaqueline Herald, “Mandala
      • Honorable Mention – J. Herald, & J. Nelson, “Never Again”
      • Honorable Mention – Brandon Krebs, “Spearmint Pup”
      • Honorable Mention –  Lindsey Koch, “A Cat and His Horse”
      • Honorable Mention –  Megan Lis, “90’s Kid”
      • Honorable Mention –  Bridgette McBryde, “Gathering”
      • Honorable Mention –  Sophia Mettler, “Inuit”
      • Honorable Mention –  Alexandria Molbert, “Cattails and Dragonflies”
      • Honorable Mention –  Novalee Montgomery, “My Cockatiel”
      • Honorable Mention –  Novalee Montgomery, “Two Birds on a Branch”
      • Honorable Mention –  Chelsey Morlock, “Inner Soul”
      • Honorable Mention –  Britny Sailer, “Illusion”
      • Honorable Mention –  Britny Sailer, “North Dakota Sunset”
      • Honorable Mention –  Britny Sailer, “Inner Self”
      • Honorable Mention – Bailey Schlenvogt, “Koi”
      • Honorable Mention –  Rachel Selle, “Crimson Roses”
      • Honorable Mention –  Rachel Selle, “Eve”
      • Honorable Mention –  Brycen Yazzie, “Elephant”
      • Honorable Mention –  Mary Smith, “Dancer”

      A very happy artist with his beautiful artwork.
Share

Arts in Action at the BAA Show

On Sunday,  Art in Action allowed artists to sketch live models during the November Art Show. Artists gathered around a fall still life for an hour of quick draw. In the past, art in action has been a very popular event within the November art show.

Artists sketch live models at the badlands arts show in dickinson north dakota
Art in Action at the Badlands Arts Association 48th Annual Art Show, 2018.
Share

2018 BAA Show Award Winners, Amateur Division

Here are the award winning entries in the Amateur Division

 

Share

2018 BAA Show Award Winning Entries, Professional Division

Here are the winning entries in the Professional Division.

People’s Choice – “Drama Queen” by Darice Taylor
Share

BAA’s 2018 Art Show Award Winners

The 48th Annual Badlands Art Show was held November 9 – 11, 2018.
Ramada Grand Dakota Lodge, Dickinson, North Dakota.
The judge for this years’ show was Ali Hein who is a Professor of Art at Bismarck State College.

48th Annual BAA Awards Winners

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION

ACRYLIC
1st Place – “Bison Power” by Kim Renner
2nd Place – “Pearls” by Anthony Nelson
3rd Place – “Western Best Turn” by Helen Campbell
Honorable Mention – “Feeding Time” by Kim Renner
Honorable Mention – “Little Missouri” by Helen Campbell
Honorable Mention – “Medora Bakery” by Janelle Brackel
Honorable Mention – “Foliage Fantasy” by Janelle Brachel
Honorable Mention – “Gossip Gulls” by Kim Renner

DIMENSIONAL
1st Place – “Cable Knit Crowned Vase” by Mary Huether
2nd Place – “My Name is Donavee and I’m a Hugger” by Betty Ruggles
3rd Place – “Panucci’s Pizza” by Jon Ross
Honorable Mention – “Chattered Bowl” by Julie Schuster
Honorable Mention – “Aqua Teen Hunger Force” by Jon Ross
Honorable Mention – “Octopus Container/Sculpture” by Mary Huether
Honorable Mention – “Egyptian Style Cat Mummy” by Rhonda Walter-Frojen

DRAWING
1st Place – “Badlands Marvel” by Donovan Slag
2nd Place – “Samantha” by Anthony Nelson
3rd Place – “Lost” by Dustin Young
Honorable Mention – “Procession” by Dustin Young
Honorable Mention – “Hunters Gaze” by Cheyenne B. Hansen
Honorable Mention – “Efflorescence” by Donovan Slag
Honorable Mention – “Out there by the Lake” by Dustin Young

MIXED MEDIA
1st Place – “Loving Wings” by Janelle Stoneking
2nd Place – “Falling Orbs” by Laureen Evans
3rd Place – “Blue Bells” by Aaron Anderson
Honorable Mention – “Fragmented” by Janelle Stoneking
Honorable Mention – “Magellanic” by Aaron Anderson
Honorable Mention – “Three Stars” by Anthony Nelson
Honorable Mention – “Three Amigos” by Sherry Rochelle

OIL
1st Place – “Drama Queen” by Darice Taylor
2nd Place – “Clouds over Mandan” by Anthony Nelson
3rd Place – “JJ” by Daphne Clark
Honorable Mention – “Ballet Queen” by Marcia Sickler
Honorable Mention – “Evening Glow” by Larry Maslowski
Honorable Mention – “Fall’s Beauty” by Larry Maslowski
Honorable Mention – “Running with Giants” by Darice Taylor

PASTEL
1st Place – “Walker” by Daphne
2nd Place – “White Arabians” by Marcia Sickler
3rd Place – “Big Boy” by Daphne Clark
Honorable Mention – “Pupperus” by Cheyenne B. Hansen

PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place – “Swirling” by Darla Hueske
2nd Place – “Calm before the Storm” by Austin Stockert
3rd Place – “Not at Home” by Jason Galenski
Honorable Mention – “Horse’s Chin Hairs” by Maclyn Hauck
Honorable Mention – “Scoot” by Jason Galenski
Honorable Mention – “The Bread Line” by Cherie Roshau
Honorable Mention – “Reflecting Reeds” by Bob Thomas

WATERCOLOR
1st Place – “Mountain Air” by Tina Schloss
2nd Place – “Rocky Butte” by Bob Thomas
3rd Place – “Waterfall” by Laureen Evan’s
Honorable Mention – “Trees and Bees” by Laureen Evans
Honorable Mention – “At the Vanity” by LuAnn Senescall
Honorable Mention – “Dickinson ND Rocks” by Bob Thomas
Honorable Mention – “Hollyhocks & Hummer” by Marcia Sickler

People’s Choice – Professional Division
“Drama Queen” by Darice Taylor

Most Innovative Award – Professional Division
“Fragmented” by Janelle Stoneking

AMATEUR DIVISION

1st Place – “Hiraeth” by Regan Riedlinger
2nd Place – “The Orb in the Barn” by Michael Meyer
3rd Place – “Untitled” by Gordon Olson
4th Place – “Forest Child” by Kamilla Winter
5th Place – “Braving the Storm” by Lisa Tuhy
6th Place – “Gray Ghost” by Christian Kman
Honorable Mention – “Morning” by Karla Baldwin Rustad
Honorable Mention – “Flying Geese” by David Evans
Honorable Mention – “Enchanted Grasshopper” by Michael Meyer
Honorable Mention – “Existence” by Regan Reidlinger
Honorable Mention – “Yesterday, Carla Baldwin Rustad
Honorable Mention – “The Rainbow City” by Ryan Shaefer
Honorable Mention – “Untitled” by Lisa Tuhy

People Choice – Amateur Division
The Rainbow City” by Ryan Shaefer

Student Show

Mind’s Eye Gallery Emerging Artist Award
“Inuit” by Sophia Mettler, Grade 10, Graphite Drawing, Dickinson High School

Peoples Choice – Student Division
“Golden Retriever” by Daphne Hafen, Grade 12, Painting, Dickinson High School

Share