Tag Archives: badlands student art show

BAA 2018 Art Show Student Division Winners

Preschool through 3rd Grade

1st Place – Caisson Lies, “Train Face (alias: Face in Training)”
2nd Place – Kylee Rose Sickler, “Dakota
3rd Place – Octaveus Anderson, “Spiderman”
Austin Rosler Memorial Award – Piper Rodney, “Heart Flag

  • Honorable Mention – Cassie Bang, “Eye”
  • Honorable Mention – Jayla Baxter, “Witch”
  • Honorable Mention – Brystol Belland, “Peacock” and “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention – Ella Brown, “Bears”
  • Honorable Mention – Zoe Brown, “Awesome”
  • Honorable Mention – Cashin Carson, “Chop & Stan”
  • Honorable Mention – Dominic Dukart, “Chicken”
  • Honorable Mention – Brooklyn Dunbar, “Pumpkin and Colors of Fall”
  • Honorable Mention – Marek Ficek, “Combine and Mischief”
  • Honorable Mention – Keturah Haag, “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention – Talitha Haag, “Smokey Soars”
  • Honorable Mention – Vivianne Hayes, “I Love Cartooning”
  • Honorable Mention – Angel Knopic, “Funny Turtle”
  • Honorable Mention – Skye Powell, “Color Me Beeutifully”
  • Honorable Mention – Damian J. Tompkins, “Blue and Yellow Robot”

4th through 6th Grades

1st Place – Julianne Mayer, “Champ”
2nd Place – Kimzey Chesney, “Rainy”
3rd Place – Lorraine Zettel, “Music is Life”
Austin Rosler Memorial Award – Emelia Lucas, “Sovereignty”

  • Honorable Mention – Grady Bock, “Galiant”
  • Honorable Mention – Cannin Carson, “Parrot Fish”
  • Honorable Mention – Ashlyn Deguzman, “Lilac Snow”
  • Honorable Mention – Avian Gant, “Broken Bonnie”
  • Honorable Mention – Bennett Kham, “Still-life”
  • Honorable Mention – Emelia Lucas, “Sovereignty”
  • Honorable Mention – Canez Monse, “Family”
  • Honorable Mention – Ariana Montel, “Still-life”
  • Honorable Mention – Phillips Turner, “Sloth”
  • Honorable Mention – Avery Reindel, “Still-Life”
  • Honorable Mention – Sophia Sadowsky, “Flower”
  • Honorable Mention – Cooper Bang, “Rain on My Game”
  • Honorable Mention – Lorraine Zettel, “Rainy Home”
  • Honorable Mention – Paige Keck, “Bird in Nature”
  • Honorable Mention – Grant Engle, “Still-life”
  • Honorable Mention – Elijah Wald, “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention – Lily Zier, “One Winter Night”

7th through 9th Grades

1st Place – Scheeler Maxwell, “Spirit Dancer
2nd Place – Mary Jane Mayer, “Serengeti
3rd Place – Ava Hoerner, “Fat Bird”

  • Honorable Mention – Abigail Hodel, “Reflections”
  • Honorable Mention – Deniz Kilic, “Rainbow Spiral” and “Natural”
  • Honorable Mention – Tommy Lucas, “Hard at Work”
  • Honorable Mention – Scheeler Maxwell, “Lion”
  • Honorable Mention – Hannah Cook, “Retriever”
  • Honorable Mention – Levi Jerome, “Fighting Sioux”
  • Honorable Mention – Abby Lenge, “MacKenzie Fay”
  • Honorable Mention – Abby Lenge, “Hunter”

10th through 12 Grades

1st Place – Sophia Mettler, “My Dog
2nd Place – Brianna Ashworth, “Barn Owl”
3rd Place –  Dafne Hafen, “Golden Retriever
Judge’s Choice Best of Show – Dafne Hafen, “Golden Retriever”
People’s Choice Best of Show –  Dafne Hafen, “Golden Retriever”
Most Innovative – Dafne Hafen, “Tree of Life
Mind’s Eye Gallery Award – Sophia Mettler, “Inuit”

      • Honorable Mention – Brianna Ashworth, “Self Portrait”
      • Honorable Mention – Zoe Buchholz, “My Little Angel”
      • Honorable Mention – Morganna Calderon, “Koi”
      • Honorable Mention – Faith Clark, “Cat”
      • Honorable Mention – Nicole Ferebee, “Sober”
      • Honorable Mention – Dafne Hafen, “Tree of Life”
      • Honorable Mention – Dessiree Harmon, “Walking North Dakota”
      • Honorable Mention – Jaqueline Herald, “Mandala
      • Honorable Mention – J. Herald, & J. Nelson, “Never Again”
      • Honorable Mention – Brandon Krebs, “Spearmint Pup”
      • Honorable Mention –  Lindsey Koch, “A Cat and His Horse”
      • Honorable Mention –  Megan Lis, “90’s Kid”
      • Honorable Mention –  Bridgette McBryde, “Gathering”
      • Honorable Mention –  Sophia Mettler, “Inuit”
      • Honorable Mention –  Alexandria Molbert, “Cattails and Dragonflies”
      • Honorable Mention –  Novalee Montgomery, “My Cockatiel”
      • Honorable Mention –  Novalee Montgomery, “Two Birds on a Branch”
      • Honorable Mention –  Chelsey Morlock, “Inner Soul”
      • Honorable Mention –  Britny Sailer, “Illusion”
      • Honorable Mention –  Britny Sailer, “North Dakota Sunset”
      • Honorable Mention –  Britny Sailer, “Inner Self”
      • Honorable Mention – Bailey Schlenvogt, “Koi”
      • Honorable Mention –  Rachel Selle, “Crimson Roses”
      • Honorable Mention –  Rachel Selle, “Eve”
      • Honorable Mention –  Brycen Yazzie, “Elephant”
      • Honorable Mention –  Mary Smith, “Dancer”

      A very happy artist with his beautiful artwork.
Share